PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

Dr. Manolis Dermitzakis - Neurologist

Doctor of Medicine, University of Thessaloniki, Greece.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

This Personal Data Protection Statement describes the personal data that the dermitzaki.gr collects about you, how we use and protect your personal data, and the choices you have about how we use that data.

We recognize that the protection of personal data is an ongoing responsibility, and therefore we will periodically update and amend this Statement. Please visit our website from time to time https://dermitzaki.gr/ to ensure that you are aware of and happy with any changes.

1. Who we are
We are thedermitzaki.com – EMMANUEL DERMITZAKIS NEUROLOGIST, a Neurological Clinic located in Toumpa, Thessaloniki, PO Box 543 52, Dim. Tsiapanou 36-38 on the 1st floor.

 

We are committed to providing a safe environment, enhancing patient care and delivering operational quality within time and budget constraints. In our Clinic we treat a multitude of neurological diseases and we constantly invest in modern technological equipment.

2. What personal data do we collect about you?
2.1. Full name / Company name. We collect the first and last names of our customers and the names of our customers' contact persons when they express interest in our services or sign up for our newsletter (newsletter) or participate in our contests and promotions.
2.2. Email address. We collect the email address of our customers and customer contacts when they express interest in our services or sign up for our newsletter (newsletter) or participate in our contests and promotions.
2.3. Postal address. We collect our customers' home or business address for billing purposes and to send any hard copy invoices by post.
2.4. Other contact information. We collect other contact information, such as the phone number of our customers or customer contact persons, to provide our services better and faster.
2.5. Pricing details. We collect the information of our customers that is necessary for the invoicing of our services, such as for example the A.F.M. and A.M.K.A.
2.6. We try to minimize the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting your sensitive personal data.

3. How do we collect your personal data?
We collect your personal data when you express your interest in our services, when we enter into a contractual relationship for the provision of our services, when you visit our website, or when you register on newsletter us. We do not sell your personal data to anyone and only share it with third parties who facilitate the provision of our services to you.

4. How do we use (process) your personal data?
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
4.1. Provision of our services. Provision of services in the health sector.
4.2. Marketing and/or promotional actions, such as participation in competitions or emails that we send periodically to those who have subscribed to our newsletter. In the list of people to whom we send newsletters, we may also add those who give us their email addresses during our communication and who tell us that they wish to receive newsletters. In each newsletter, the recipient is given the opportunity to declare that he does not wish to receive others newsletters from U.S.

5. Lawful basis for processing your personal data
5.1. The processing of your personal data for the provision of our services to you is based on the conclusion and execution of a contract or - at your request - on preparatory actions for the conclusion and execution of a contract.
5.2. The processing of your personal data for marketing and/or promotional purposes is based on your consent.
5.3. In some cases the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the purposes of our compliance with national and/or European legislation.

6. Retention time of your personal data
6.1. We keep your personal data for as long as our business relationship lasts. We keep the personal data of our customers and consumers for at least fifteen (15) years in order to be able to fulfill our obligation to keep accurate records for tax or other administrative authorities.
6.2. We keep the personal data of the persons who registered on newsletters (and/or in our promotional activities) until these persons declare to us that they no longer wish to receive newsletters and/or promotional material from us.
6.3. For more information about where and for how long your personal data is kept please contact contact@dermitzaki.gr.

7. Guarantees we take to protect your data
When you give us your personal data, we take steps to ensure that it is kept secure. In order to protect your personal data, we take physical, technical and organizational measures to protect it. We update and review the security technology we use on an ongoing basis. We limit access to your personal data to only those employees who need to know that data in order to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we educate employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal data. Among other things, we have implemented the following technical and organizational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from any loss, alteration, illegal processing or alteration:
– encryption;
– security breach detection and management;
– use of servers located in rooms with limited access and subject to regular checks;
– use of information systems and computer programs installed in a way that minimizes the use of the user's personal data and/or authentication data;
– adopting separate procedures for maintaining personal data and securely deleting/destructing it;
– access to systems and databases on a "need-to-know" basis.

8. When and how do we share your personal data with others?
As part of our activities, we use third party providers who provide services on our behalf. Thus, we may need to share your personal data with them. However, we only share your personal data with them that is necessary to provide the services we ask them to and we require them to protect your data and not use it for other purposes. The personal data we collect from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located within the European Union. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data for any purpose other than storing and retrieving it for our Company.

9. Your Rights
You have the right to request access to your personal data, which we process. In addition, you have the following rights:
9.1. Right to rectification or erasure (in certain cases) of your personal data.
9.2. Right to restrict the processing or object to the processing of your personal data.
9.3. Right (subject to conditions) to obtain your personal data for use elsewhere.
9.4. In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing for the period before the withdrawal of your consent.
To exercise your rights, please complete the Request Form – Exercise of Data Subject Rights.
Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent Greek independent authority, which is the Personal Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

10. Transfer of personal data outside the EU
The personal data we collect from you is not transferred or processed outside the European Union.

11. Use of cookies
We use cookies (small text files that are stored on your device when you browse the internet) to support our website, to provide our online services and to collect information. Cookies allow us to, among other things, store your preferences and settings, deliver ads based on your interests, and analyze how our website and online services work.

12. How to contact us?

You can contact us for any question regarding the processing of your personal data or our use of cookies or to exercise your rights, using electronic contact form of our website or by emailing at contact@dermitzaki.gr

13. Release Information – Changes and Updates
This Statement was last updated on 12/12/2020.
We reserve the right to modify and update this Statement at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than posting the updated Statement on our website. We may send periodic emails to remind you of changes and updates to this Statement but you should check our website frequently to be informed of the current and applicable Privacy Statement.

Make an appointment for Migraine Neurological Examination Appointment Tips

2310 923 883 693 741 5244